Privacy & Cookies

Insightful Technology Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how we will do this.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect your name and your email address as these details may be required to register in order to access some parts of the site.

From time to time we may ask you for further information, for example your mobile phone number.

We may also use cookies. For an explanation, see the section on use of cookies below.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files which many websites transfer to your hard disk. They can inform the website of what pages you visit, and your preferences, which enable websites to provide you with a more personalised service. You can set your browser to refuse cookies, or to warn you before accepting them. Although we use cookies, most parts of our site can be accessed even if your cookies are turned off. You may find there are parts of the site however which cannot be accessed if your cookies are turned off.

Website Analytics

When someone visits www.soteriasoftware.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

How Do We Use Your Information?

We use the information to help deliver our services to you.

Also, the information helps us to understand more about how our website is used, to improve our site, and to send you information about us and our products which we think may be of interest to you, both electronically and otherwise.

If you have opted in and wish to receive further information about our products and services and those of our affiliates and partners, we may send you direct mail however you will always be given the opportunity to opt out of receiving any further mail.

When is Information Shared?

We do not sell or pass on your personal information to others. We only share your information with companies that we need to so that we can provide you with our Services. A number of other people’s websites have links on our site. If you link to their sites, they may collect information. Such sites are not within our control and are not covered by this privacy statement. If we believe that your use of the site is unlawful or damaging to others, we reserve the right to disclose the information we have obtained through the site about you to the extent that it is reasonably necessary in our opinion to prevent, remedy or take action in relation to such conduct.

Mailing Lists

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletters, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about things you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, Campaign Monitor, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Campaign Monitor’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

Security

We will always hold your information securely.

To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Interactive Material

Portions of this site may allow users to post their own material. Materials posted by users do not necessarily reflect the views of Insightful Technology Limited. By posting materials on this site, you represent that you have all necessary rights in and to such materials and that such materials will not infringe any personal or proprietary rights of any third parties, nor will such materials be defamatory, unlawful, threatening, obscene or otherwise objectionable.

Insightful Technology Limited reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to review, edit or delete any material posted by users which is deemed defamatory, unlawful, threatening, obscene or otherwise objectionable. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Insightful Technology Limited expressly disclaims any responsibility or liability for any material communicated by third parties through this website.

Links

Insightful Technology Limited provides links to other websites in good faith and for information only.

Insightful Technology Limited disclaims any responsibility for the materials contained in any website linked to this site.

Access to Personal Information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our Data Protection Officer, Alan Stewart, at alan.stewart@insightfultechnology.com.

Changes to This Policy

Insightful Technology Limited will review this policy in the light of comments they receive so please check the latest version.

If you have any questions specifically about Privacy please contact us.